Welcome to Middle School grade 5s

September 1st, 2015
Welcome to Middle School Grade 5s!!!!
We will start our Swimming unit next week (Sept. 1-23). Please come prepared with the appropriate gear.
Bring the following:
  • swim suit – one piece suit for girls, swim trunks/board shorts for boys
  • towel
  • sun screen/ sunblock
  • goggles  (optional)
  • swim cap (optional)
  • rash guard shirts (optional)
  • plastic bag for wet items

2nd Semester Activity & Venue Schedule

January 25th, 2015

Grade 6

Jan. 19- Feb. 20     Gymnastics        gymnastics area

Feb. 23- Mar. 20    Aquatics             swimming pool

Mar. 23- Apr. 24    Net Games        MS gym

Apr. 27-May 29      Strike & Field   tennis courts

June 1-4                   Climbung          climbing wall

 

Grade 5

Jan. 19- Feb. 20     Invasion Gamess        MS field/MS gym

Feb. 23- Mar. 20    Net Games                   MS gym

Mar. 23- Apr. 24    Aquatics                       swimming pool

Apr. 27-May 22      Invasion Games         tennis courts

May 25-June 4      Minor Games               tennis courts

Throwing

November 9th, 2014

Overhand Throwing Cues:

  • have a good grip on the ball ( space your fingers around the ball, hold ball with finger pads ( not palm of hands)
  • shift your weight to the rear foot; place the ball behind the ear; elbow pointing to the back
  • step forward; bring throwing arm forward; elbows leading, going up and over
  • snap your wrist forward and down; releasing the ball at eye level
  • follow through in the direction of the target; keep your eye on the target

August 25th, 2014

A new awesome school year to all! I foresee a fun and active year of learning skills, strategies and games. I will be teaching grade 5 and 6 again this year and here is the schedule of activities: Grade 5

  • Net Games 1 – Aug. 8-29
  • Movement- Dance – Sept. 1-26
  •  Strike & Field – Sept. 29- Oct. 3
  • Aquatics – Nov. 3-28
  • Gymnastics – Dec. 1- Jan. 16
  • Invasion Games – Jan. 19- Feb. 20
  • Net Games 2 – Feb. 23-Mar. 20
  • Aquatics- swim & survive – Mar. 23-Apr. 24
  • Invasion Games 2 – Apr. 27 – 22
  • Minor Games – May 25 – June 3

Grade 6 :

  • Net Games 1 – Aug. 8-29
  • Aquatics – Sept. 1-26
  • Invasion Games 1- Sept. 29- Oct. 3
  • Strike & Field – Nov. 3-28
  • Invasion Games 2  – Dec. 1- Jan. 16
  •  Gymnastics – Jan. 19- Feb. 20
  • Aquatics- swim & survive  – Feb. 23-Mar. 20
  • Net Games 2 – Mar. 23-Apr. 24
  • Strike & Field 2 – Apr. 27 – 22
  • Minor Games – May 25 – June 3

PE Venue

March 11th, 2014

March 17- April 8   grade 6 – MS gym

March 17- April 25  grade 5 – MS field

PE Venue

March 3rd, 2014

Feb. 24- March 14

Grade 6 – Swimming Pool – for survival swimming unit

Grade 5 – MS gym- for net games unit

PE Venue – Jan. 27-Feb. 21

January 24th, 2014

Grade 6    Blocks A, B, G & H – gymnastics area

Grade 5    Blocks C, D, E & F – swimming pool

PE Venue Nov. 11- Dec. 6

November 7th, 2013

Grade 6 Block A,B,G,H – MS Field – Striking & Fielding unit

Grade 5 BLock C,D, E,F – Taekwondo area – Movement unit

Dassah Cup- Quidditch Champions

October 9th, 2013

Grade 6 Block B – Caroline Baldwin, Asha Bongiovanni,  Carolina Escaler, Brad Homebeck

2013-10-08 14.17.01

PE Venue Schedule

October 9th, 2013

October 7 – November 8

Grade 6  Block A,B,G & H – Invasion Games  – Tennis court 3 & 4

Grade 5 Block C,D,E & F – Invasion Games  – MS field